Staff & Departments

Director’s Office

Jane Pickering, William and Muriel Seabury Howells Director

External Relations

Faith Sutter, Media and Communications Specialist (Exhibits, Education, Public Programs)

go to external relations or development

Collections Division

Kara Schneiderman, Director of Collections

Collections Management

David DeBono Schafer, Senior Collections Manager
Laura Costello, Collections Steward
Stuart Heebner, Collections Assistant
Martha Labell, Collections Assistant
Danni Peters, Collections Information Database Specialist
Jen Poulsen, Collections Steward
Molly Richmond, Collections Assistant
Meredith Vasta, Collections Steward
Matthew Vigneau, Collections Assistant
Zachary Williams, Collections Technician
Diana Zlatanovski, Collections Steward

go to collections

Archives Department

Katherine Meyers Satriano, Senior Archivist
Kim Allegretto, Assistant Archivist

Conservation Department

T. Rose Holdcraft, Senior Conservator
Judy Jungels, Conservator
Morgan Nau, Associate Conservator
Cristina Morilla, Special Projects Conservator
Cassy Cutulle, Assistant Conservator

go to conservation

Osteology & Paleoanthropology Department

Michèle Morgan, Museum Curator and Senior Osteologist
Loring Burgess, Associate Osteologist
Jane Rousseau, Osteology Collections Steward
Kora Welsh, Collections Assistant

go to Osteology & Paleoanthropology

Registration & Permissions Department

Genevieve Fisher, Senior Registrar
Amy Wolff Cay, Associate Registrar for Acquisitions
Cynthia Mackey, Associate Registrar for Rights and Reproductions

go to registration

Curatorial Division

Academic Partnerships

Lainie Schultz, Academic Partnerships Coordinator
Emily Pierce Rose, Curatorial Assistant, Academic Partnerships

Curators

Diana Loren, Senior Curator
Ingrid Ahlgren, Curator of Oceanic Collections
Ilisa Barbash, Museum Curator of Visual Anthropology
Patricia Capone, Museum Curator, North American Archaeology
Irene Castle McLaughlin, Museum Curator of North American Ethnography
Michèle Morgan, Museum Curator of Osteology and Paleoanthropology

Repatriation

Patricia Capone, Director, Museum Curator
Sandra Dong, NAGPRA Coordinator
Katy Mollerud, NAGPRA Regional Coordinator
Meredith Luze, NAGPRA Regional Coordinator

go to Repatriation

Peabody Museum Press

Kate O’Donnell, Director of Publications

go to the press

 

Department of Anthropology Curators

Department of Human Evolutionary Biology Curators

Education & Exhibits (Harvard Museum of Science and Culture)

go to education; see current exhibits; HMSC

Faculty Executive Committee 

 

Financial Affairs & Administration

Catherine Cezeaux, Deputy Director of Administration
Karen Crabtree, Financial Administrator
Helen Najarian, Financial Assistant
Steve Rothman, Systems Administrator

 

Research Projects & Laboratories

Anthropological Literature

Helen Quigley, Editor/Indexer
Elise Ramsey, Assistant Editor/Indexer

go to the Anthropological Literature site

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions Program

Barbara Fash, Director
Nicholas Carter, Research Associate

Gordon R. Willey Laboratory for Mesoamerican Studies

William Fash, Director
Jennifer Carballo, Research Associate
Laura Lacombe, Architectural Conservator

go to the corpus or the mesoamerican lab

Moses Mesoamerican Archive

Davíd Carrasco, Director
Charlene Higbe, Coordinator

Zooarchaeology Laboratory & Harappa Project

Richard H. Meadow, Director
Peter Burns, Curatorial Assistant
Tonya Largy, Research Assistant
Ajita Patel, Research Assistant

go to the zooarch lab